United States District Court - Western District of Tennessee
All
Thursday, January 20, 2022
Last updated Fri Jan 21 07:03:01 2022
(Updated hourly)

January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

9:00 am 221cr20201 Lipman - Final Report Date/Change of Plea Deadlin - CR1
USA v. (1) Jerry Moore [USM # 66813-509] [SCJ] and (2) Laura Zazueta - in quarantine [USM#][Jail East]
Michelle Parks -- Stephen Leffler, Mary C. Jermann-Robinson
 
9:00 am 221cr20104 Parker - Report Date - CR2
USA v. Carlos Gwin (SHELBY CO. JAIL) -- RESET to 2/11/2022 at 3:30 PM
Raney Irwin -- David Bell
 
9:15 am 221cv02330 Fowlkes - Atty Status/Sched Conf - CRTeams
Anthony Elmore v. Memphis and Shelby County Film Commission, et al
PRO SE -- Robert Joseph Leibovich, Roy H. Chockley , Jr,Edward J. McKenney, Jr., Allan J. Wade, Brandy S. Parrish, Joshua Brent Bradley,James R. Newsom , III, Robert W. Wilson, Allen Wade
 
9:30 am 221cr20146 Fowlkes - Motion Hearing (de# 61) - CR3
USA v. Timothy Lurry (C) [USM# 1130812]
Greg Allen -- Steffen Schreiner
 
9:30 am 220cr20031 Norris - Status Conference - CR4
USA v. Malik Williams [USM # 31922-076] (in person CR #4)
Kevin Whitmore, Greg Wagner -- Peter Oh, Mary Catherine Jermann-Robinson
 
9:30 am 221cr20212 Parker - Report Date - CR2
USA v. Chris Spencer -- RESET to 2/10/2022 at 9:00 AM
Nathan Vrazel -- David Bell
 
10:00 am 221cr20139 Lipman - Final Report Date/Change of Plea Deadlin - CR1
USA v LaParis Lewis
Neal Oldham -- Kafahni Nkrumah, M. C. Jermann-Robinson
 
10:00 am 200cr0000 Norris - Guilty Plea - Information (21-I-016) - CR4
U.S.A. v. Kevin Levy (in person CR #4)
David Biggers -- Mary Jermann-Robinson
 
10:00 am 220cv02524 Parker - Status/Scheduling Conference - CRTeams
Fulwood Construction Co., LLC v. McGil Holdings, LLC, et al.
Adam Nahmias -- Clarence A. Wilbon, Korey Douglas Stubblefield
 
10:00 am 221cv2571 Pham - Evidentiary Hearing - CR6
Nicolette Hancox v. EW Atkinson, Jr.
Nicolette Hancox, pro se
 
10:00 am 121cr10087 York - Video Detention Hearing - CRObion
USA v Adam Simmons [USM #81329-509]
Matt Wilson (AUSA) -- Juni Ganguli (CJA)
 
10:30 am 219cr20229 Fowlkes - Sentencing - CR3
USA v. Derek Davenport [USM# 31672-076]
Raney Irwin -- Kafahni Nkrumah
 
10:30 am 214cr20110 Mays - Telephone Status Conference - CRTelephone
USA v. Booker Smith -- RESET to 1/25/2022 at 1:30 PM
Carroll L. Andre , III -- Lee Howard Gerald
 
10:30 am 221cv02052 Parker - Status Conference - CRTeams
Indigo Ag, Inc. v. Fearless Grain Marketing, LLC
Kathryn Van Namen, John Huerter, Daniel Brown, Andre Mathis, Adam Lazarov -- Jonathan Nelson, Harris Kay
 
10:30 am 119cr10065 York - Video PC/Detention Hearing SRV - CRObion
USA v Edwin Joseph Hogg, Jr. [USM #31509-076] -- RESET to 2/1/2022 at 2:00 PM
Josh Morrow (AUSA) -- Dianne Smothers (AFD)
 
11:00 am 219cr20274 Fowlkes - Motion Hearing / Sentencing - CR3
USA v. Kenya Singleton (R)[USM # 31803-076]
David Biggers, Karen Hartridge -- Janika White
 
11:00 am 221cr20117 Norris - Change of Plea - CR4
U.S.A. v. (2) Annette Kathleen West [USM # 50907-509] (in person CR#4)
Greg Wagner -- Serena Gray
 
11:00 am 115cr10093 York - Video PC/Detention Hearing SRV - CRObion
USA v Danny McNeal [USM #28600-076] -- RESET to 1/25/2022 at 10:00 AM
Christie Hopper (AUSA) -- Michael Weinman (CJA)
 
1:15 pm 221cr20235 Lipman - Interim Report Date - CRTeams
USA v Marcus Boyd [USM # 70871-509] SCCC
Sean Hord -- Robert Thomas
 
1:15 pm 215cr20243 Mays - Telephone Status Conference - CRTelephone
USA v. Kenneth Richardson -- RESET to 1/25/2022 at 2:15 PM
Marques T. Young -- Janika N. White
 
1:30 pm 221cv2772 Lipman - Scheduling Conference - CRTeams
Smith + Nephew, Inc. v. Stryker Employment Company, LLC, Chad Coellner and C. Coellner, Inc.
Clarence A. Wilbon, James B. Fox, Jr. -- George T. Lewis, III, Ryan Strain, Kevin J. Mahoney and Michael D. Wexler
 
1:30 pm 221cv2611 Mays - Telephonic Scheduling Conference - CRTelephone
Travis Tutwiler v. Easley Transporation, LLC -- RESET to 2/03/2023 at 9:30 AM
Gordon E. Jackson, J. Russ Bryant, Robert E. Turner, IV, and Robert E. Morelli, III -- James M. Simpson
 
1:30 pm 220cr20179 Parker - Bond/Status Conf. - CR2
USA v. Brandy Denise Scaife (3)
David Biggers -- Tyrone Paylor
 
1:45 pm 121cr10093 Breen - TEAMS Report Date - CRObion
USA vs. Eddrick Devon Pewitte [30533-076] -- RESET to 2/23/2022 at 2:30 PM
Hillary Parham -- Gregory Gookin
 
1:45 pm 213cr20242 Mays - Supervised Release Violation - CR3
USA v. Tario Johnson [USM # 26561-076] -- RESET to 1/28/2022 at 1:30 PM
Gregory Allen -- Alexander C. Wharton
 
2:00 pm 121cr10108 Breen - TEAMS Report Date - CRShelbyCC
USA vs. Robert Franklin Alston [75124-509] -- RESET to 2/23/2022 at 2:45 PM
Christie Hopper -- Greg Gookin
 
2:00 pm 221cr20242 Lipman - Interim Report Date - CRTeams
USA v Dontez Dabney [USM # ???]
Nathan A. Vrazel -- Kafahni Nkrumah
 
2:00 pm 221cr20001 Norris - Sentencing - CR4
U.S.A. v. Sandro Marquez-Cortez [USM # 53356-509] (in person CR #4) -- RESET to 01/26/2022 at 9:30 AM
Scott Smith -- Peter Oh
 
2:00 pm 221cr20127 Norris - Sentencing - CR4
U.S.A. v. Christopher Stallion (in person CR #4) -- RESET to 03/02/2022 at 2:00 PM
Greg Wagner -- Robert Thomas
 
2:00 pm 221cr20210 Parker - Sentencing - CR2
USA v. Tadarius Hunter (Case No. 21-20113 will be Dismissed at this Sentencing)
Patrick Oldham -- Angela Smith
 
2:00 pm 222cr20005 Pham - Initial Appearance / Complaint - CRZoom
USA v. Sealed Defendant [USM#] -- RESET to 1/25/2022 at 2:30 PM
M. Cox
 
2:00 pm 218cr20350 Pham - Initial Appearance / Supervised Release - CRZoom
USA v. Justin Johnson [USM#] -- RESET to 1/25/2022 at 3:00 PM
M. Young
 
2:15 pm 121cr10062 Breen - TEAMS Report Date - CRShelbyCC
USA vs. Gary Leon Mason [52291-509 -- RESET to 2/10/2022 at 11:15 AM
Christie Hopper -- Greg Gookin
 
2:15 pm 221cv2552 Lipman - Scheduling Conference - CRTeams
G.S., by and through his parents and next friends, Brittany and Ryan Schwaigert, et al v. Governor Bill Lee and Shelby County, TN

[Plaintiff's Counsel: Brice M. Timmons, Craig A. Edington, Jessica F. Salonus, Robert A. Donati, Bryce W. Ashby]

[Intervenor Plaintiff's Counsel: Jordan K. Carpenter, David G. Redding, Ryan Simpson] --

[Defense Counsel: James R. Newsom, III, Matthew Reed Dowty, Robert W. Wilson, Tannera G. Gibson, Charles S. Higgins, Emmett L. Whitwell, Marlinee Iverson, Nathan A. Bicks, Sarah E. Stuart]

 
2:30 pm 121cr10118 Breen - TEAMS Report Date - CRTeams
USA vs. Nicholas Knox [78654-509]; Dikeedra Gwynn [78650-509] -- RESET to 3/31/2022 at 2:00 PM
Hillary Parham -- Greg Gookin, C. Mark Donahoe
 
2:30 pm 221cr20117 Pham - Bond Hearing - CRZoom
U.S.A. v. (2) Annette Kathleen West [USM # 50907-509]
G. Wagner -- S. Gray
 
2:45 pm 221cv2635 Lipman - Scheduling Conference - CRTeams
Donna F. Morris v RAC Servicer LLC d/b/a American Financial -- RESET to 2/27/2023 at 9:30 AM
Andre C. Wharton, Donald A. Donati, Bryce W. Ashby -- Margaret R. T. Myers, Joshua Counts Cumby
 
2:45 pm 290cr20287 Mays - Supervised Release Violation - CR3
USA v. Kenneth T. Webster [USM#12694-076] -- RESET to 1/28/2022 at 2:30 PM
Melanie Cox -- Serena Gray
 
3:00 pm 121cr10056 Breen - TEAMS Report Date - CRObion
USA vs. Delvion Jamel Beard (01) [56296-509]; Quadarius Greer (02) [65415-509]; Bryson Townsley (03) [76641-509] -- RESET to 2/24/2022 at 2:15 PM
Hillary Parham -- David Camp,Taurus Bailey, Ruchee Patel
 
4:00 pm 20cv0000 Norris - Court not in Session - CRTelephone
COURT NOT IN SESSION (4:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.)